SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,288,000

922 SURREY STREET

New Westminster BC V3L 4W2 - The Heights NW
3 bd
1 ba
2,098 sqft
Built 1951

About This Property

Solid opportunity here! This clean and bright 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom home has great bones and has seen updates over the years, leaving plenty of room for your ideas. Whether you’re looking to renovate, rebuild, or hold as an investment, the potential is significant. Set on a great lot with laneway access and incredible views of the Fraser River and Mt.…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in The Heights NW?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Garden
Private Yard
Garage Single
Other
Lane Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 7'4 × 13'9
Living RoomMain · 11' × 18'10
Dining RoomMain · 7'8 × 9'
FoyerMain · 5'11 × 3'8
Primary BedroomMain · 10'11 × 12'11
BedroomMain · 12'4 × 9'2
BedroomMain · 8'9 × 10'9
LaundryBelow · 13'6 × 15'4
StorageBelow · 25'6 × 11'3
Recreation RoomBelow · 23'1 × 10'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3107172
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms1
Square Feet2,098
Lot Size4,600 sqft
Year Built1951
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air
StatusClosed
Listed ByRoyal LePage Sterling Realty

School Catchment

Elementary FW Howay
Middle Ecole Glenbrook Middle
Secondary New Westminster Secondary

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,200,000Median home value
$117,000Median household income
69.7%Owner-occupied
55.1%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
42Median age
43.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53%Commute under 30 min
77%Drive to work
26.2%Foreign-born residents
3,891Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 16.2%15 to 64: 67.9%65 and over: 15.9%
  • Under 1516.2%
  • 15 to 6467.9%
  • 65 and over15.9%

Household size

  • 1 person20.1%
  • 231%
  • 320.1%
  • 418.7%
  • 5 or more10.2%

Language spoken at home

69.4% English mother tongue

  • English + other3.6%
  • Punjabi2.8%
  • Mandarin2.8%
  • Cantonese2.6%
  • Tagalog2.3%
  • Spanish1.9%
  • All others14.6%

Mother tongue, share of 3,890 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more children under 15 than New Westminster 16.2% vs 12.6%
  • notably more 5+ person households than New Westminster 10.2% vs 5.3%
  • notably more 4-person households than New Westminster 18.7% vs 10%
  • notably fewer people living alone than New Westminster 20.1% vs 36.8%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $117,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,613
Mortgage payment$5,993
Property tax$490
Home insurance$130
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing