SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,099,000

8670 206B STREET

Langley BC V1M 3X5 - Walnut Grove
5 bd
3.5 ba
2,417 sqft
Built 1997

About This Property

Beautifully maintained Walnut Grove family home! Spacious living room, open kitchen and family room with gas fireplace. Upstairs features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, including a primary bedroom with ensuite. Crown mouldings and quality finishings throughout. Self-contained unauthorized 2-bedroom suite with separate entry. Central A/C, private backyard and…

Vinod Bashir
Vinod BashirPersonal Real Estate Corp

Thinking of selling in Walnut Grove?

See what your home could be worth and how the local market is moving.

Features

Private Yard
Garage Double
Lane Access
Rear Access
Concrete
Room measurements11 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13' × 12'8
KitchenMain · 14' × 8'
Family RoomMain · 14' × 11'10
FoyerMain · 5' × 5'2
Primary BedroomAbove · 16'11 × 12'
BedroomAbove · 9'7 × 11'
BedroomAbove · 13' × 9'7
Living RoomBsmt · 12' × 12'
KitchenBsmt · 8'8 × 12'
BedroomBsmt · 9'6 × 11'8
BedroomBsmt · 10'7 × 7'10

Property Details

MLS NumberR3150135
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet2,417
Lot Size2,691 sqft
Year Built1997
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air
StatusPending
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty

School Catchment

Elementary Alex Hope
Secondary Walnut Grove

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,100,000Median home value
$125,000Median household income
91.3%Owner-occupied
58.8%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
43.2Median age
39.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
63.3%Commute under 30 min
92.6%Drive to work
24.7%Foreign-born residents
4,215Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 17.4%15 to 64: 65.1%65 and over: 17.4%
  • Under 1517.4%
  • 15 to 6465.1%
  • 65 and over17.4%

Household size

  • 1 person13.1%
  • 231.4%
  • 318.4%
  • 424%
  • 5 or more13.1%

Language spoken at home

75.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin7.6%
  • Korean3.6%
  • English + other1.9%
  • German1.2%
  • French0.8%
  • Spanish0.7%
  • All others8.9%

Mother tongue, share of 4,210 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than Walnut Grove 13% vs 20.4%
  • more 5+ person households than Walnut Grove 13% vs 10.3%
  • more 4-person households than Walnut Grove 23.9% vs 19.9%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Walnut Grove 7.6% vs 4.9%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $125,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,671
Mortgage payment$5,174
Property tax$388
Home insurance$110
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 28

Book a Showing